Australia is a long-standing, close friend and reliable partner of the National Defence University.
On the morning of Friday, February 20, 2026, the National Defence University organized a handover and acceptance ceremony for Building C (2nd and 3rd floors) of the College of Social Sciences and Languages, which was completely renovated and refurbished with support from the Cambodia–Australian Defence Cooperation Program, under the high chairmanship of His Excellency Dok Sopha, Rector of the National Defense University, and Group Captain Tony Peck, Chief of the Australian Defence Attaché Office in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Working Meeting with the Head of the French Defense Cooperation Mission to the Kingdom of Cambodia
On Thursday morning, 19 February 2026, His Excellency Lieutenant General Dok Sopha, Rector of the National Defense University, held a meeting with Lieutenant Colonel Olivier Legrand, Head of the French Defense Cooperation Mission to the Kingdom of Cambodia, to discuss prospects for expanding cooperation between the National Defense University and the French Defense College. The discussion focused on enhancing training at the Cambodian Defense College in the areas of geopolitics, leadership, and strategic and operational planning in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Exchange of Views with a Delegation from the Department of Regional Studies of the National Institute for Defense Studies, Japan
On Wednesday morning, February 18, 2026, His Excellency Lieutenant General Dok Sopha, Rector of the National Defense University, met with a delegation from the Department of Regional Studies of the National Institute for Defense Studies, Japan, led by Dr. Shoji Tomotaka, Director of the Department, for an exchange of views on regional and global security, political developments, and international relations. The discussion also highlighted the role of higher education institutions in advancing knowledge and cooperation in the field of national defense.
Military education cooperation has been a cornerstone of Cambodia–Australia bilateral military relations in the past, remains vital in the present, and is expected to continue into the future.
On Thursday morning, January 22, 2026, His Excellency Lieutenant General Dok Sopha, Rector of the National Defence University, received the outgoing and incoming Australian Defence Attachés at his office for a courtesy meeting, introductions, and a farewell. During the meeting, His Excellency the Rector highly appreciated the significant and positive contributions of Lieutenant Commander Karleah Fitzpatrick, the outgoing Australian Defence Attaché, to Cambodia–Australia bilateral military cooperation, particularly in the field of military education. At the same time, His Excellency the Rector extended a warm welcome to Major Henry Dudley-Warde, the newly appointed Australian Defence Attaché, and expressed strong confidence and optimism that bilateral cooperation would continue to expand and deepen during his term of office.
Traditional Tourism ! The Fishing Festival of the Villagers of Bangkong
The National Defense University would like to inform the public that, on behalf of the National Working Group for Meanchey Commune, Prasat Bakong District, Siem Reap Province, on Sunday, February 8, 2026, the National Defense University, in cooperation with the Prasat Bakong District Administration, will organize the “Fishing Festival of the Villagers of Bangkong” in Prasat Bakong District, Siem Reap Province. On this occasion, we respectfully invite Your Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, and distinguished national and international guests to honor the event with your presence and participate together in this meaningful traditional festival.